What does the law say?

The Electricity at Work Regulations 1989
This requires that any electrical equipment that has the potential to cause injury is maintained in a safe condition.

The Regulations do not specify what needs to be done, by whom or how frequently and it is left to the organisation to decide the level of maintenance needed according to the risk of an item becoming faulty.

  • They don't make inspection or testing of electrical appliances a legal requirement
  • They do not make it a legal requirement to undertake this annually.

HSCA Regulation 12: safe care and treatment
Paragraph 2 (e) requires you to ensure that "the equipment used by the service provider for providing care or treatment to a service user is safe for such use and is used in a safe way"

Save

Save

Save

Login

Login with username OR email

Contact us

 033 330 56691

Contact us